Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

  Lunteren, The Netherlands • 7-8 June 2018  

 

Programme


  • Thursday, 7 June

    Friday, 8 June

    09:00 Registration

    09:50 Plenary Session: Opening & Hersenstichting Lecture

    11:00 Coffee & Tea

    11:30 Parallel Sessions A

    • The era of big data in neuroscience - from omics integration to network interpretation
    • Stress modulation of memory accuracy vs generalization
    • Depression: new molecular and therapeutic insights
    • How fake sugar and junk food mess up the brain
    • Reward and beyond: heterogeneity in the mesolimbic dopamine system

    13:00 Lunch

    14:00 Parallel Sessions B

    • Effects of SSRI treatment during pregnancy on behavioral and neurodevelopmental outcome in the offspring
    • To go, or not to go... Novel insights into neural mechanisms of response inhibition
    • Single cell analysis of the adult brain
    • A journey through the networked brain: from neuron to behavior
    • Addiction research - the cells and circuitry of intoxicating memories

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session

    17:00 Plenary Session

    18:00 Dinner

    19:30 Plenary Session

    20:30 Posters & poster prize

    22:00 Social

    09:00 Parallel Sessions C

    • Brain lipid metabolism in health and disease
    • The cross-talk between cell metabolism and inflammation in aging and brain diseases
    • Why sex matters? From basics to a translational approach understanding the importance of sexual function
    • Intellectual doping with cognition enhancing drugs
    • Fast-spiking interneurons: from new cellular insights to circuit functions

    10:30 Coffee & Tea

    11:00 Parallel Sessions D

    • Exercise, stress and hippocampal plasticity
    • Targeting dysfunctional proteostasis in Alzheimer’s disease
    • Hypothalamic control of energy homeostasis: cellular heterogeneity and species differences
    • More than a gut feeling: eat your way towards a better cognitive performance
    • Astrocyte (dys)function in neurological disease

    12:30 Posters & Lunch

    14:00 Parallel Sessions E

    • Cognitive bias in stress and depression
    • Translational approaches to compulsivity
    • In search of the memory engram
    • A vascular view on the brain
    • Advanced neuronal in vitro systems: disease modeling and beyond

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session

    • Young Talent & Poster Prizes
    • Keynote Lecture

    17:30 Closure DNM 18


    • Thursday .::. 7 June


      09:00 Registration

      09:50 Plenary Session: Opening & Hersenstichting Lecture
      Session 1: Hersenstichting Lecture
      Chair: Jeffrey Glennon (Nijmegen)

      Adrian Raine (Philadelphia, PA, USA) The anatomy of violence: dissecting the biological roots of crime (60')

      11:00 Coffee & Tea

      11:30 Parallel Sessions A
      Session 2: The era of big data in neuroscience - from omics integration to network interpretation
      Chairs: Roy Lardenoije (Maastricht / Göttingen) & Daniel van den Hove (Maastricht)

      Eilis Hannon (Exeter, United Kingdom) Using molecular QTLs to refine genetic association signals for complex traits (30')
      Muhammad Ali (Maastricht) An integrative approach for network inference from epigenetics and transcriptomics data (15')
      Ehsan Pishva (Exeter, United Kingdom) Comparison of approaches to array-based identification of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine. (15')
      Lars Eijssen (Maastricht) tba (15')
      Nadine Rouleaux (Maastricht) A predictive machine learning model in Alzheimer’s disease (15')

      Session 3: Stress modulation of memory accuracy vs generalization
      Chairs: Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen) & Tom Smeets (Maastricht)

      Aline Desmedt (Bordeaux, France) The hippocampal-dependent contextual amnesia at the core of PTSD-related memory (30')
      Bart Dirven (Nijmegen) The memory engram for trauma and its implications for vulnerability to PTSD (15')
      Benno Roozendaal (Nijmegen) Stress hormone effects on accuracy and generalization of memory (15')
      Tom Smeets (Maastricht) The effects of acute stress on fear generalization in humans (15')
      Christian Merz (Bochum, Germany) The influence of cortisol on extinction memory (15')

      Session 4: Depression: new molecular and therapeutic insights
      Chairs: Judith Homberg & Danielle Mendes Diniz (Nijmegen)

      Marco Riva (Milan, Italy) Stress, development and long-term vulnerability to mood disorders (45')
      Danielle Mendes Diniz (Nijmegen) BDNF and treatment of depression (15')
      Danai Riga (Amsterdam) Netting a new understanding of hippocampal function in chronic depression (15')
      Tatjana Strekalova (Maastricht) Central insulin receptor as new pharmacological target of antidepressant therapy (15')

      Session 5: How fake sugar and junk food mess up the brain
      Chairs: Susanne la Fleur & Joram Mul (Amsterdam)

      Jelle Dalenberg (New Haven, CT, USA) Consuming sucralose with maltodextrin decreases brain and insulin sensitivity to sugar within 2 weeks (30')
      Warner Hoornenborg (Groningen) Differential effects of a low fat or high fat diet on glucose tolerance (after massive weight loss following) RYGB surgery in rats. (15')
      Laura Koekkoek (Amsterdam) Interacting effects of fat and sugar consumption on opioid and dopamine receptor expression in the nucleus accumbens. (15')
      Floor van Meer (Utrecht) The neural processing of unhealthy food in children: the effect of body mass (15')
      Katy van Galen (Amsterdam) The metabolic adaptation to fasting is associated with striatal dopamine transporter availability in lean and obese humans (15')

      Session 6: Reward and beyond: heterogeneity in the mesolimbic dopamine system
      Chairs: Jeroen Verharen (Utrecht) & Ingo Willuhn (Amsterdam)

      Xin Jin (La Jolla, CA, USA) The nigrostriatal dopamine and action (30')
      Ruth van Holst (Amsterdam) Getting sticky with it: cognitive flexibility in gambling disorder and the role of dopamine synthesis capacity (20')
      Ruud van Zessen (Geneva, Switzerland) Ventral striatal population dynamics following cocaine exposure (20')
      Han de Jong (Berkeley, CA, USA) A neural circuit mechanism for aversive coding in the mesolimbic dopamine system (20')

      13:00 Lunch

      14:00 Parallel Sessions B
      Session 7: Effects of SSRI treatment during pregnancy on behavioral and neurodevelopmental outcome in the offspring
      Chairs: Danielle Houwing (Groningen) & Tim Oberlander (Vancouver, Canada)

      Tim Oberlander (Vancouver, BC, Canada) Can we identify developmental benefits for children with prenatal exposure to SSRI antidepressants? (30')
      Danielle Houwing (Groningen) Effects of maternal depression and perinatal fluoxetine exposure on social behavior in juvenile and adult rat offspring (15')
      Emma Wams (Groningen) Are there circadian rhythm consequences to offspring with prenatal and postnatal exposure to SSRIs? (15')
      Eelke Snoeren (Tromsø, Norway) The effects of prenatal fluoxetine exposure on social behavior in rats housed in a semi-natural environment (15')
      Judith Homberg (Nijmegen) Do pharmacological and genetic factors increasing fetal serotonin signaling converge on the development of the sensory and motor systems? (15')

      Session 8: To go, or not to go... Novel insights into neural mechanisms of response inhibition
      Chairs: Tommy Pattij (Amsterdam) & Joost Wiskerke (Piscataway, USA)

      Veit Stuphorn (Baltimore, MD, USA) The role of ventral prefrontal cortex in response inhibition (30')
      Sara Jahfari (Amsterdam) A fronto-subthalamic perspective on the role of inhibitory control and choice uncertainty in conflict-induced slowing (15')
      Bram Zandbelt (Nijmegen) Action-selective and stimulus-selective stopping violate race model assumptions and are similar in terms of performance and brain activation (15')
      Joost Wiskerke (Piscataway, NJ, USA) To go or not to go – New insights into the role of norepinephrine in response inhibition (15')
      Chris Vriend (Amsterdam) Neuromaging correlates of response inhibition in impulsive-compulsive spectrum disorders (15')

      Session 9: Single cell analysis of the adult brain
      Chairs: Onur Basak & Roger Adan (Utrecht)

      Stein Aerts (Leuven, Belgium) Single-cell gene regulatory networks in the brain (30')
      Benedetta Artegiani (Utrecht) A single cell sequencing study of the adult hippocampal neurogenic niche (15')
      Nefeli Kakava (Utrecht) Molecular profiling of hypothalamic neurons involved in energy balance (15')
      Mark Mizee (Amsterdam) Dissecting the human brain post-mortem through nuclear RNA sequencing (15')
      Onur Basak (Utrecht) Single cell transcriptome atlas of neural stem cell activity (15')

      Session 10: A journey through the networked brain: from neuron to behavior
      Chairs: Linda Douw (Amsterdam) & Edwin van Dellen (Utrecht)

      Kees CJ Stam (Amsterdam) Network neuroscience: a guided tour (30')
      Christiaan de Kock (Amsterdam) Structure-function analysis of pyramidal neurons from human neocortex at (sub)cellular resolution (15')
      Edwin van Dellen (Utrecht) Minimum spanning tree analysis of the human connectome. (15')
      Linda Douw (Amsterdam) The dynamic brain network and human cognition (15')
      Gwenda Engels (Amsterdam) A network analysis of non-motor symptoms in Parkinson’s disease (15')

      Session 11: Addiction research - the cells and circuitry of intoxicating memories
      Chairs: Guus Smit & Taco De Vries (Amsterdam)

      Yavin Shaham (Baltimore, MD, USA) Incubation of drug craving after voluntary abstinence: behavior and circuits (30')
      Nathan Marchant (Amsterdam) Context-induced relapse of nicotine seeking after punishment-imposed abstinence (15')
      Esther Visser (Amsterdam) Cue-induced relapse to alcohol seeking is controlled by a persistent cortical memory trace (15')
      Maryse Minnaard (Utrecht) Investigating the neural mechanisms of compulsive reward seeking in rats (15')
      Anne Marije Kaag (Amsterdam) Neural cue reactivity in alcohol and cocaine use disorders; the role of childhood trauma and sex (15')

      15:30 Drinks

      16:00 Plenary Session
      Session 12: Top Paper, Thesis & Translational Neuroscience Prizes

      17:00 Plenary Session
      Session 13: Career & Industry
      Pim Drinkenburg (Janssen Pharmaceutica, Beerse, Belgium)  (30')
      Barbara Biemans (Roche, Basel, Switzerland)  (30')

      18:00 Dinner

      19:30 Plenary Session
      Session 14: How to publish in top neuroscience journals

      20:30 Posters & poster prize
      Session 15: Poster session 1

      22:00 Social

       


    • Friday .::. 8 June


      09:00 Parallel Sessions C
      Session 16: Brain lipid metabolism in health and disease
      Chairs: Aniko Korosi & Maralinde Abbink (Amsterdam)

      Oleg Butovsky (Boston, MA, USA) Dual faces of Dr. Jekyll microglia: degenerating neurons cannot “Hyde” (30')
      Nienke de Wit (Amsterdam) Liver x receptor alpha knockdown induces blood-brain barrier dysfunction (15')
      Silvie Ruigrok (Amsterdam) Early-life stress' effects on peripheral and central lipid metabolism (15')
      Frank Meye (Utrecht) Comfort for the troubled mind: Neural circuits underlying stress-induced palatable food intake (15')
      Irina Milanova (Amsterdam) Microglial immunometabolism in obesity (15')

      Session 17: The cross-talk between cell metabolism and inflammation in aging and brain diseases
      Chairs: Amalia Dolga & Ulrich Eisel (Groningen)

      Fabiana Perocchi (Munich, Germany) From Functional Genomics to Drug Discovery: the MCU case story (30')
      Barbara Bakker (Groningen) Computational modelling of amino-acid homeostasis and neurotransmitter production in phenylketonuria (15')
      Hans Westerhoff (Amsterdam) tba (15')
      Doortje Dekens (Groningen) Absence of Lipocalin 2 does not alter neuroinflammation, but does protect against brain iron accumulation in an Alzheimer mouse model (15')
      Amalia Dolga (Groningen) Metabolic shifts are essential for the activation of microglial cells (15')

      Session 18: Why sex matters? From basics to a translational approach understanding the importance of sexual function
      Chairs: Diana Esquivel Franco (Groningen) & Eelke Snoeren (Tromsø, Norway)

      Eelke Snoeren (Tromsø, Norway) The role of medial amygdala projections in male rat sexual motivation and behavior (30')
      Bauke Bouwalda (Groningen) The role of hierarchical status in sexual performance in a semi-natural environment with uneven distribution of females (15')
      Diana Esquivel Franco (Groningen) Mechanisms underlying the sexual inhibitory effects of tramadol (15')
      Rikus Knegtering (Groningen) Dopamine antagonists and partial antagonists and their influence on sexual behavior in humans (15')
      Marcel Waldinger (Philadelphia, PA, USA) The intravaginal ejaculation latency time (IELT) distribution of lifelong premature ejaculation  differs mathematically from that of subjective premature ejaculation (15')

      Session 19: Intellectual doping with cognition enhancing drugs
      Chairs: Wim Riedel (Maastricht) & Roshan Cools (Nijmegen)

      Roshan Cools (Nijmegen) Role of dopamine in the motivation of cognitive control. Relevance for the use of smart drugs (30')
      Anke Sambeth (Maastricht) Intellectual doping with cognition enhancing drugs (30')
      Stéphanie Caldenhove (Maastricht) Caffeine alone is better intellectual doping than a combination of Nootropic Ingredients (15')
      Bryant Jongkees (Leiden) Food for (better) thought? The potential and limitations of using food supplements for cognitive enhancement (15')

      Session 20: Fast-spiking interneurons: from new cellular insights to circuit functions
      Chairs: Mohit Dubey (Amsterdam) & Steven Kushner (Rotterdam)

      Peter Jonas (Klosterneuburg, Austria) Fast-spiking interneurons: From new cellular design to microcircuit function (30')
      Sara Hijazi (Amsterdam) Inhibiting Alzheimer's disease by restoring hippocampal PV+ interneuron activity. (20')
      Jeffrey Stedehouder (Rotterdam) Myelination of fast-spiking, parvalbumin interneurons in the cerebral cortex (20')
      Mohit Dubey (Amsterdam) 
      A role for myelination of parvalbumin axons in the inhibitory control of pyramidal neurons (20')

      10:30 Coffee & Tea

      11:00 Parallel Sessions D
      Session 21: Exercise, stress and hippocampal plasticity
      Chairs: Paul Lucassen & Anouk Schrantee (Amsterdam)

      Chelsea Stillman (Pittsburgh, PA, USA) Effects of exercise on human hippocampal structure and function in relation to aging (30')
      Anouk Schrantee (Amsterdam) Imaging neurometabolites in the live human brain after a high and low intensity exercise program  (15')
      A Kaiser (Amsterdam) Effects of physical exercise on hippocampal volume and vasculature in young adults (15')
      Maralinde Abbink (Amsterdam) Early-life stress induced changes in hippocampal plasticity in response to later life challenges (15')
      Joram Mul (Amsterdam) Voluntary wheel running promotes resilience to chronic social defeat stress in mice – a role for nucleus accumbens ΔFosB (15')

      Session 22: Targeting dysfunctional proteostasis in Alzheimer’s disease
      Chairs: Wiep Scheper & Rik van der Kant (Amsterdam)

      Will McEwan (Cambridge, United Kingdom) Targeted protein degradation by antibodies in the cytoplasm (30')
      Leen Janssen (Groningen) Characterizing a modifier of protein aggregation in a mouse model (15')
      Vera Wiersma (Amsterdam) Modelling Alzheimer's disease pathology using in vitro tau seeding models (15')
      Stefan Rüdiger (Utrecht) Disaggregation of Tau fibrils by chaperones (15')
      Rik van der Kant (Amsterdam) Drug screening in iPSC-derived neurons uncovers cholesterol metabolism as an regulator of Tau proteostasis in Alzheimer’s disease (15')

      Session 23: Hypothalamic control of energy homeostasis: cellular heterogeneity and species differences
      Chairs: Andries Kalsbeek & Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam)

      Paul Pfluger (Munich, Germany) Novel insights into leptin resistance and our failure to stay lean (30')
      Martin Kalsbeek (Amsterdam) Human hypothalamic microglia and POMC neurons are differently affected by anti-diabetic treatment in type 2 diabetic patients (15')
      Xiaolan Wang (Strasbourg, France) The molecular clock of microglia and the hypothalamic neuronal activity in metabolic control (15')
      Veronne de Vrind (Utrecht) Effect of modulating hypothalamic LepR neurons on motivational behavior for food (15')
      Lisa Koorneef (Leiden) How metabolic state may regulate fear:
      Presence of metabolic receptors in the fear circuitry (15')


      Session 24: More than a gut feeling: eat your way towards a better cognitive performance
      Chairs: Marcia Spoelder & Judith Homberg (Nijmegen)

      Marcus Boehme (Cork, Ireland) A gut feeling about ageing: the impact of diet on behavior and brain health across life (30')
      Renger Witkamp (Wageningen) Nutrition and cognitive function – why “happy meals” ultimately will not make us happy (30')
      Esther Aarts (Nijmegen) Stress matters: randomized controlled trial on the effect of probiotics on neurocognition (15')
      Gabriele Gross (Nijmegen) Nutrition early in life: opportunities to influence brain development and function (15')

      Session 25: Astrocyte (dys)function in neurological disease
      Chairs: Erwin van Vliet (Amsterdam) & Jinte Middeldorp (Utrecht)

      Anja Scheller (Homburg, Germany) How behavior or trauma affect astrocyte properties in vivo (30')
      Aina Badia Soteras (Amsterdam) The role of peri-synaptic astrocyte proteins in memory (dys)function (15')
      Jackelien van Scheppingen (Amsterdam) Astrocytic microRNAs as regulators of inflammation in epilepsy (15')
      Elga de Vries (Amsterdam) The dual role of reactive astrocytes in multiple sclerosis (15')
      Jinte Middeldorp (Utrecht) Astrocytes in Alzheimer’s disease: the effect of an aged systemic environment (15')

      12:30 Posters & Lunch
      Session 26: Poster session 2

      14:00 Parallel Sessions E
      Session 27: Cognitive bias in stress and depression
      Chairs: Sabine Spijker & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

      Juan Nàcher (Valencia, Spain) Alterations in neuronal inhibitory networks in stress and depression (30')
      Judith Homberg (Nijmegen) Fear memory and the autonomic system: a cross-species study (15')
      Kitty Reemst (Amsterdam) Early-life stress affects adult cognition: a role for microglia and fatty acids (15')
      Maija Koskinen (Amsterdam) From stress to depression: Development of extracellular matrix-dependent cognitive impairment following social defeat stress (15')
      Caroline Figueroa (Amsterdam) Neural vulnerability in patients remitted from depression (15')

      Session 28: Translational approaches to compulsivity
      Chairs: Jeffrey Glennon (Nijmegen) & Simone Berkel (Heidelberg, Germany)

      Simone Berkel (Heidelberg, Germany) SHANKopathies – The relevance of the SHANK genes in autism spectrum disorders with a focus on compulsivity (30')
      Geert Poelmans (Nijmegen) A-kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs) and insulin signaling-related proteins are key regulators of synaptic function and plasticity in molecular landscapes of compulsivity-linked disorders (15')
      Aleksandra Badura (Amsterdam) Cerebellar contribution to perseveration and other “autism-like” behaviors (15')
      Mireille Serlie (Amsterdam) Striatal Dopamine Regulates Systemic Glucose Metabolism in Humans and Mice (15')
      Sarita Dam (Nijmegen) Linking microbial composition and insulin signalling to compulsive behaviour in mice (15')

      Session 29: In search of the memory engram
      Chairs: Sylvie Lesuis & Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

      Pico Caroni (Basel, Switzerland) cFos+ Neurons, Arc+ Neurons and Memory (30')
      Erno Hermans (Nijmegen) Functional neuroimaging approaches to study distributed fear memory representations in humans (15')
      Sylvie Lesuis (Amsterdam) The effects of glucocorticoids on the strength and specificity of a memory engram (15')
      Priyanka Rao-Ruiz (Amsterdam) Ensemble specific molecular mechanisms underlying contextual fear memory consolidation (15')
      Nicky Scheefhals (Utrecht) Resolving the functional organization of postsynaptic glutamate receptors (15')

      Session 30: A vascular view on the brain
      Chairs: Amanda Kiliaan & Ilse Arnoldussen (Nijmegen)

      Deborah Gustafson (Brooklyn, NY, USA) Adiposity, cognitive impairments & dementias. Insights from human populations (30')
      Yeal Reijmer (Utrecht) Disruption of structural connectivity and cognitive impairment in type 2 diabetes (15')
      Maximilian Wiesmann (Nijmegen) A specific multi-nutrient intervention as therapeutic approach for stroke (15')
      Debby Vreeken (Velp/Nijmegen) The influence of body weight on brain structure and function. The BARICO study: study rationale and protocol (15')
      Ilse Arnoldussen (Nijmegen) Butyrate restores HFD induced adaptations in brain function and metabolism in mid-adult obese mice (15')

      Session 31: Advanced neuronal in vitro systems: disease modeling and beyond
      Chairs: Renzo Riemens & Gunter Kenis (Maastricht)

      Raul Delgado Morales (Barcelona, Spain) Stem cell based models for human brain disorders (30')
      Jeroen Pasterkamp (Utrecht) Dissecting the molecular mechanisms of neurological disease using iPSC-based in vitro models (15')
      Alix Thomson (Maastricht) Modelling human neurons with the SHSY5Y cell line- an application to noninvasive brain stimulation research (15')
      Britt Mossink (Nijmegen) Cell-type specific contribution to neuronal network (dys)function in neurodevelopmental disorders (15')
      Renzo Riemens (Maastricht) Strategies, applications and challenges in directing neuronal cell fate in vitro. (15')

      15:30 Drinks

      16:00 Plenary Session
      Session 32: Young Talent & Poster Prizes
      Session 33: Keynote Lecture
      Chair: Paul Lucassen (Amsterdam)

      Stephen Matthews (Toronto, Canada) Glucocorticoid programming of brain and behaviour: Molecular mechanisms and intergenerational consequences (60')

      17:30 Closure DNM 18